Privacy Policy

 PRIVACY STATEMENT

  1. Introduction
  • (1) The Boardroom of Melbourne (hereafter referred to as BRM) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information.
  • (2) The BRM has strong physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information to which it is privy both now and in the future.
  • (3) BRM is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as well as any other applicable laws and codes in operation in the Commonwealth of Australia.
  • (4) BRM may collect your name, address, date of birth, email address and such other information that is deems necessary in its sole discretion to provide the BRM Services and to enact the Terms and Conditions and for the purpose of giving efficacy to all clauses in this Privacy Statement.
  • (5) Where possible, BRM will collect the personal information directly from you.
  • (6) BRM may collect information from a third party as it deems necessary in its sole discretion to provide the BRM Services and enact the Terms and Conditions and for the purpose of giving efficacy to all clauses in this Privacy Statement.
  • (7) By using the Website, you are consenting to BRM collecting, using and disclosing your personal information that is collected from you for the purposes of:
    • (a) providing you with the BRM Services;
    • (b) managing and administering the BRM Services;
    • (c) marketing;
    • (d) research and analytics;
    • (e) identifying you; and
    • (f) protecting against fraud (or suspected fraud).
  • (6) BRM encourages the reader to peruse the web site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and re-read it from time to time.
  1. Providing information to others
  • (1) BRM may provide your information to:
    • (a) another member of its group or a related legal entity;
    • (b) any outsourced service providers;
    • (c) regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
    • (d) other parties as is authorised or required by law;
    • (e) participants in the Fee payments system and other financial institutions to resolve disputes, errors or other matters concerning your use of and information stored on your prepaid card; or
    • (f) to countries other than Australia to facilitate transaction investigation and to assist with identification of suspicious or fraudulent transactions.
  1. BRM Services
  • (1) BRM provides information and services through a range of digital and online services including: websites, apps, email, online advertisements, and social media. Those services may be operated by BRM or another related legal entity to provide you with:
    • (a) targeted marketing;
    • (b) advertising of services;
    • (c) search for information; and those products and services are collectively known as the “BRM Services”.
  1. Cookies
  • (1) BRM use “cookies”. A cookie allows our servers to identify and interact more effectively with you and your device(s) to assist us in maintaining and doing things such as maintaining the continuity of your browsing session or recalling your preferences.
  • (2) BRM systems record a variety of information for example dates, times, file metadata, referring websites, data entered and user activity relating to interactions with our website.
  • (3) In some cases third parties such as Google Analytics, Google Display Network, and Adobe may use cookies and other technologies such as those described above to assist them with things such as web site analytics and email campaigns. You can find more details on the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct on their web sites.
  • (4) BRM recommends that you view the website www.youronlinechoices.com.au which allows you to opt-out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use.
  • (5) BRM are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of sites linked to BRM or the Website and BRM recommends that you review their privacy policies individually and seek specialised advice if those policies are unclear to you.
  1. Accessing your personal information
  • (1) Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), you may access any of your personal information at any time from BRM. BRM may charge you a reasonable fee for access. BRM will take reasonable steps to ensure all information about you is correct, and corrected upon your advice so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.
  • (2) Where BRM is unable to provide you with access or to correct your information, BRM will provide you with a written reason.
  • (3) You may contact BRM via its website at www.boardroom.com.au
  1. Complaints
  • (1) To make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act) you may do so by contacting us in writing, by mail or email at the address or email address set out in this Privacy Statement. If a complaint is made, please include your contact details and clearly describe the complaint. BRM will investigate the complaint and respond promptly. You can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily.
  1. Anonymity
  • (1) We may provide you with the option to correspond with us anonymously and use our services without identifying yourself but only where it is lawful and practicable.
  1. Further information
  • (1) For further information about our privacy policies or practices or to make a complaint or advise us of a change in your personal information please visit our website at www.boardroom.com.au or contact us by email at info@boardroom.com.au
  1. General
  • (1) The Privacy Statement, Copyright, is current as of 14 April 2017 and subject to change without prior notice to the reader. Users are advised to read the information under those headings and sub headings and regularly re-read it from time to time for updates and changes.